Categories
Arizona California Colorado Economy Nevada New Mexico Oklahoma Poverty & Welfare Texas Top Issues Utah

Latest Unemployment Rates of the American Southwest

The latest unemployment figures have been released by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics.

In April 2022, New Mexico tops the list as the state with the worst unemployment rate in the country at 5.3%. Utah was among the best at 1.9%, with only Nebraska reporting a lower unemployment rate.

StateLabor forceUnemployedPercent
New Mexico949,76850,1685.30%
Nevada1,508,85075,5665.00%
California19,236,752888,6774.60%
Texas14,459,554620,8914.30%
Colorado3,225,584116,7463.60%
Arizona3,556,972115,0333.20%
Oklahoma1,868,20151,0262.70%
Utah1,714,46133,2581.90%

By Patrick M. Brenner

Patrick Brenner is the founder and president of the Southwest Public Policy Institute, a limited-government research institute and think tank focused on the southwestern United States. An advocate for open government, he leads the institute's government transparency and accountability efforts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.